Did I handle this Protestant communion correctly?

Good morning,
This is my first post on the forums although I visit Catholic Answers frequently.
I am a convert and the only Catholic in my extended family (other than my children).
The rest of my family are southern Baptists. Sometimes I will attend a protestant service at my great aunt’s nursing home with my grandmother (not in lieu of mass, but in addition too).
Last week they had Lord’s Supper. I took the bread and juice from the tray as not to appear rude but did not partake. Did I handle this correctly? What is the respectful thing to do as a Catholic in this situation?
Thanks!!

Cara

These links should be helpful for understanding why Catholics should not take communion in a non-Catholic church. If you have any further questions or concerns that are not answered by these links, please contact Catholic Answers directly.
Recommended Reading:

[LIST]
*]Ecclesia de Eucharistia (Note especially sections 43-46)
*]May I receive Communion with Lutherans?
*]Why can’t Catholics receive Protestant communion?
[/LIST]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.