Different Dioceses do different things?


#1

Just a quick question. In our diocese, we kneel at the “Behold the lamb of God” at Mass. But when I went on retreat, we were told not to kneel? Anyone have an explanation? :confused:


#2

[quote=OnFireForChrist]Just a quick question. In our diocese, we kneel at the “Behold the lamb of God” at Mass. But when I went on retreat, we were told not to kneel? Anyone have an explanation? :confused:
[/quote]

USCCB

Posture: “The faithful kneel after the Agnus Dei unless the Diocesan Bishop determines otherwise” (GIRM, no. 43§3, USA).


#3

It is one of the duties of the Bishop to regulate liturgy in his local Church.

Some bishops tell folk to kneel during the Communion Procession (unless they are in the aisles, of course), others find it more fitting that everyone stand for the procession, and then kneel at the end of the procession during the reposition and the period of sacred silence that follows Communion. Some bishops even say that sitting’s ok, once the leftover Eucharist is reposed. Some don’t believe that congregational posture at this point is needing policing. All of them are correct. Obey the Bishop where you are, rejoicing. The same answer applies to all liturgical “trivia”.

karen marie


#4

Thank you very much! God bless you and keep you!


#5

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.