Do you have to be confirmed to be a godparent?

My dilemma is this. I am currently seven months pregnant and trying to pick godparents for my child. The person I want to be a godmother is very much a practicing Catholic, but due to Hurricane Katrina still has yet to be confirmed. She is currently 18 years old, attends church regularly, and goes to a Catholic shool. Could she be the godmother?

Not until she is confirmed because one of the requirements is that the potential sponsor be confirmed (canon 874 §1 3°, Code of Canon Law). If the sole reason she is not yet confirmed is because of interruption in sacramental life due to a natural disaster, then ask her to call her diocese to find out how she can be confirmed in time for the baby’s baptism. For an adult practicing Catholic to be confirmed within a few months should not be difficult.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.