Doctors Remove Unborn Baby Girl From Mother's Womb For Surgery & Then Put It Back In

4 Likes

Thanks for sharing this remarkable and
inspirational story. Kudos to the wonderful doctors and the mother.

1 Like

So, in a sense, the wee babe will have two birthdays :slightly_smiling_face:

Come on people. Can we please use better sources? I think this was a successful surgery in utero, but the baby was not popped in or out:

PBS did a documentary on this kind of thing. It is called “Twice Born”. I watched it on Netflix. It was very moving.

1 Like


Looks interesting. I guess I don’t understand why they consider the in utero surgery “being born” (the first of two times).

I don’t know the law in the UK, but in the US there there is a specific definition in H.R. 2175 (107th): Born-Alive Infants Protection Act of 2002.

‘Sec. 8. ‘Person’, ‘human being’, ‘child’, and ‘individual’ as including born-alive infant

(a) In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the words ‘person’, ‘human being’, ‘child’, and ‘individual’, shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.

(b) As used in this section, the term ‘born alive’, with respect to a member of the species homo sapiens, means the complete expulsion or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut, and regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.

If a child were fully extracted for the surgery, even if the umbilical cord is not cut, then it was, legally, born. And, btw, under current US law, is entitled to all the rights and privileges in law of any “person”, “human being”, “child”, or “individual”.

Well, as the video says, the babies are “still inside their mother’s wombs”, right?

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.