Does 4:00 Saturday mass count?

Our new priest has changed mass time to 4:00. Does this count towards the HDO for the weekend?

Can. 1248 §1. A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass.

So now the question becomes does 4pm qualify as the “evening.” For that answer we turn to Pope Pius XII’s Apostolic Constitution, Christus Dominus:

…the celebration of Mass in the evening, as we said, but in such wise that the Mass shall not begin before four o’clock in the afternoon…

[Evening] Masses, however, may not be said before four o’clock in the afternoon…

Yes, 4pm does qualify as an evening Mass on the preceding day and thus does qualify for Sundays and other holy days of obligation.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.