Does a Beatification Mass fulfill the Sunday obligation?


#21

Yes. It certainly does.

And what a privilege to be able to attend a Beatification Mass!


#22

Can. 1248 §1. A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass.

The bolded is key, it says “a Mass”. That means any Mass, during a Saturday evening, counts. Funeral Mass, wedding Mass, regular Mass, beatification Mass. Any Mass.

It doesn’t specify what time the evening begins. The general rule of thumb seems to be 4pm though.


#23

Any Mass with any readings celebrated between 4PM Saturday and 11:59 pm Sunday will fulfilling your Sunday obligation.


#24

Are not the Sunday Mass readings required to fulfill a Sunday Mass obligation?


#25

No, they are not.

With all due respect

#26

No.

Not at all.

Think about it (and I’m sure you’ll realize that’s the case).

If you attend an ordination Mass on Sunday afternoon, would you not consider it to fulfill the obligation?

If you attend the consecration of a new church building on a Sunday, would you not consider it to fulfill the obligation?

I would hope you say “yes.”

When Sunday is replaced by another solemnity, we don’t have the Sunday readings, but the Mass still fulfills the obligation.


#27

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.