Does a vigil Mass satisfy my Holy Day obligation?


#1

I am planning on attending a vigil mass Dec. 7th @ 5:30pm for the immaculate conception of mary. Even though this is the day before the *8th does this still count as my obligation being fulfilled? Are the two masses exactly the same. I coverted 3 years ago what can I expect at this mass


#2

The December 7th vigil Mass will satisfy your obligation. Canon Law (CIC) provides for this: “A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass” (CIC 1248 §1).


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.