Does contraception invalidate a marriage?

Hi,

I am serving as the matron of honor in an upcoming wedding. I recently found out from the bride to be that she is looking to start taking the Pill to plan her family. I talked with her about this, and she knows it is a mortal sin and didn’t want to hear anything else about it.

I am hearing conflicting messages - if a couple enters into marriage using contraception and planning to continue with it, does that affect the validity of the marriage?

Thanks in advance!

A couple entering into marriage must be open to having children in order for the marriage to be valid (canon 1101 §2). Contraception, while sinful, is a temporary matter. As long as the couple is open to children during the marriage then the marriage is valid. The temporary sin of contraception does not invalidate the marriage.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.