Does Saturday night Mass really fulfill the Sunday obligation?


#1

Can you help, my friends and i have had countless debates about Saturday Mass (5 o’clock) and Sunday Mass. What is the catholic churches official stance on if Saturday Mass fullfills your obligation to celebrat the sabbath, and the third commandment.

thanks


#2

Hi,

The code of canon law states:

The precept of participating in the Mass is satisfied by assistance at a Mass which is celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the holy day or on the evening of the preceding day. Canon 1248, paragraph 1

Holy day here refers to both Sundays and other holy days of obligation.

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.