Does Saturday Vigil constitute for Sunday mass?

Does going to mass on a Saturday substitute for going to mass on Sunday if you need to?

Canon 1248, 1. The precept of participating in the Mass is satisfied by assistance at a Mass which is celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the holy day or on the evening of the preceding day.

Yes, attending a Saturday evening Mass fulfills the Sunday obligation.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.