Does the Host contain gluten?

Almost half of my extended family are gluten-free. Does the Host contain gluten? I mean, It Jesus’ body and it is all Him. So does It?

Yes, hosts used for Mass must contain gluten to be valid matter. However there are low gluten hosts that contain such small amounts of gluten (0.01% gluten) that many persons with celiac disease should be able to receive them. If someone is still unable to receive those hosts then the option exists for them to receive from the chalice. We need to remember that even though the substances of the bread and wine has been changed to the body, blood, soul and divinity of Jesus Christ the accidents of bread and wine still remain.

For more information:

USCCB’s A Short Introduction to Holy Communion and Celiac Sprue Disease

Catholic Celiac Society

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.