God as "She" in the liturgy?


#1

I asked this once before, but perhaps I worded it incorrectly. Is it proper to take a blessing from Scripture and alter it so that God is referred to in the feminine? This blessing it regularly used in our parish and it upsets many people. Is this a proper thing to do?


#2

Dear Singer,

Jesus always refered to His Father in the masculine. While it is inappropriate to use such a blessing outside of the liturgy, it is not allowed within the liturgy. Canon 846, paragraph 1 states: “The liturgical books approved by the competent authority are to be faithfully observed in the celebration of the sacraments; therefore no one on personal authority may add, remove or change anything in them.” Therefore such a blessing is not allowed at Mass.

For more on the subject:

catholic.net/rcc/Periodicals/Faith/1998-01-02/language.html

catholic-pages.com/dir/translations.asp

ewtn.com/library/CANONLAW/VIORIGHT.htm

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.