Godparents' religion


#1

Do the Godparents have to be Catholic?
Both or just one or what?


#2

Since it the responsibility of a godparent (sponsor) to assist the newly baptized on the road of Christian life, it makes sense that a godparent should be a firm Catholic. *Code of Canon Law * (CIC) requires this: “To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must… be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on”. (CIC 874 §1)

“There is to be only one male sponsor or one female sponsor or one of each.” (CIC 873)

A non-Catholic Christian may be a witness of the baptism. “A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community is not to participate except together with a Catholic sponsor and then only as a witness of the baptism.” (CIC 874 §2)


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.