Have the rules of fasting before Communion changed?

Hello!

After daily Mass this morning, my priest was talking to my brother, and he told him that the Church has changed her rules on fasting to water and medicine an hour before Communion to half an hour. Is this valid?

Thank you, Happy Thanksgiving, and God bless!

I think either the priest was misheard or was joking. The rule for fasting before communion remains one hour before receiving communion.

Can. 919 §1. A person who is to receive the Most Holy Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from any food and drink, except for only water and medicine.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.