Help with Godparent

Is it a sin {grave?] to ask a friend who is in the freemasons to be a Godparent?

Here are the requirements for a sponsor:

Can.* 874 §1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

1/ be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;

2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;

4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;

5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

Catholics may not be members of the Freemasons. If they choose to do so, I would suggest they do not meet these requirements. You should select someone else, at a minimum discuss it with your pastor first.

If this person is no a Catholic, they cannot be your sponsor so the point is moot.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.