How many godparents can we choose?

My wife and I are having a hard time coming to an agreement on how many godparents to select for our second child. It’s become something of a standoff between canon law and cultural norm. I cited Canon Law 873- “One sponsor, male or female, is sufficient; but there may be two, one of each sex”, but she says her culture (Filipino) has as many as 3 or 4 pairs of godparents. She even asked a priest, also Filipino, and he said that it’s up to us how many we select. Is there anything wrong with having 3 pairs of godparents? Would that be in violation of Canon Law?

The following link should help answer your question about godparents. If you have any further questions, please contact Catholic Answers directly.

Recommended Reading:

Can a child have more than two godparents?

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.