How many times can we receive Communion in a day?

Hi :slight_smile:

I was wondering how many times can we receive Communion in a day?

I’m going to the Easter vigil at my church, and it’s Latin Mass, so it starts at 10 and finishes between 1 or 2… that means I’ll be receiving Communion after midnight. Then tomorrow morning, I’m going to an Eastern Catholic Divine Liturgy because technically I’m Eastern Catholic, and I want to see what it is like. They’ll have Communion too of course. And after that, - I’d have to make it back to the Latin Mass church for Mass, because after the Mass some people might go out for dinner, and I’m away from my family this Easter so I was hoping to celebrate with some friends. Also I’m leaving this city in a week so I’ll really miss the Latin Mass parish and want to go there as often as I can. :wink:

that leaves me with the question… is receiving Communion 3 times in a day not allowed? If not, I can just not receive Communion at one of these services.

thanks :slight_smile:

You can receive twice in one day, provided that the second time is at mass.

“One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a eucharistic celebration in which that person participates, without prejudice to the provision of can. 921 §2.” (Canon Law # 917)

It is in keeping with the very meaning of the Eucharist that the faithful, if they have the required dispositions, receive communion each time they participate in the Mass. [Cf. CIC, can. 917; AAS 76 (1984) 746-747] As the Second Vatican Council says: “That more perfect form of participation in the Mass whereby the faithful, after the priest’s communion, receive the Lord’s Body from the same sacrifice, is warmly recommended.” [SC 55] (Catechism of the Catholic Church # 1388)

so no third time, if I happen to be at Mass?

It is admirable that you’re going to Mass three times, but you’re only allowed to go twice in a 24 hour period–and as the last poster mentioned, if the second time reception is in the context of Holy Mass…which won’t be a problem for you!

I’m not an advocate of multiple communions, (far from it, as my posts in other threads will show) but even I wouldn’t sweat this one.

Whereas the Easter Vigil Mass fulfills the Latin “obligation” for the feast, there is no “obligation” to attend it. Even in the “old"days” when communion was allowed only once in a day, a person was free to receive at the Easter Vigil Mass and again at Mass during Easter Sunday itself. The rule now is twice (although even that is subject to some interpretation: many, if not most, canon lawyers say the twice applies only insofar as circumstances call for it to be twice – e.g., a wedding, a funeral, a special commemorative Mass, etc – but the norm is still once). Even so, I would consider the Vigil Mass a “freebie” as it were, based on precedent. In the case presented, both the DL and EF (since it’d be your farewell Mass there) on Sunday morning would qualify under the “circumstance” exceptions. One would count as the first and the other as the second.

Hope this wasn’t too confusing. :slight_smile:

thanks for the responses :slight_smile:

I’m not sure if this includes the Easter Vigil…

but i found this, and it says (right from Rome) that only 2 times are permitted:

ewtn.com/expert/answers/communion_times.htm

I think what i’ll do then, just to be safe (I don’t want to just ignore what the Church says lol) I’ll receive the Eucharist tonight at the Easter Vigil, later on at the Eastern Catholic Divine Liturgy, and then I just won’t receive at the 10:30 EF Mass. (anyways I could come there during the week).

This is not correct – a person can go to unlimited Masses in a day. The issue is how many times you can receive Communion.

My understanding – don’t take this to the bank – is that, as a canonical Easterner, the OP would be governed by the Eastern canons and/or customs on this. I don’t know what those provide. It is definitely true that under the Roman canons, the limit is twice per day, except for viaticum in case of grave illness.

Third time only if its viaticum. So lets all hope it doesn’t come to that.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.