How many times may a Catholic receive the Eucharist in a single day?

I would like to know how many times a Catholic who is free of mortal sin can receive the Eucharist if they attend numerous Masses within a single day.

Under normal circumstances, twice: “A person who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist can receive it a second time on the same day only within the Eucharistic celebration in which the person participates, without prejudice to the prescript of canon 921, §2” (Code of Canon Law, 917). “Participates” means normal attendance at Mass as opposed to just showing up for communion. (Note: Canon 921, §2 concerns those in danger of death.)

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.