How often can someone receive communion in 24 hours?

How often can a Catholic receive communion in a 24 hour period. Any special
circumstances?

Can. 917 A person who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist can receive it a second time on the same day only within the eucharistic celebration in which the person participates…

A person can receive communion twice in one day as long as the second time he/she receives is in the context of Mass.

Can. 202 §1. In law, a day is understood as a period consisting of 24 continuous hours and begins at midnight unless other provision is expressly made…

The only “24 hour provision” in canon law begins and ends at Midnight. So technically a person could receive communion at a 10am funeral on a Saturday, receive communion again at the 1pm Saturday afternoon Wedding Mass, and receiving again at a 8am Sunday morning Mass. Even though that would mean receiving communion 3 times within a 24 hour window, the canonical day begins and ends at midnight and therefore communion has only been received twice in one canonical day in full compliance with canon 917.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.