If I am gluten sensitive, can I just receive from the chalice?

I don’t believe I’m celiac but I recently discovered I am gluten-sensitive and avoid wheat. I’ve been approaching the priests with my arms crossed and receive a blessing then go on to the chalice to receive the Precious Blood.

Is this the correct way to approach? Should I talk to priests before hand?

The following link should answer your question about Communion for those who avoid gluten. If you have any further questions, please contact Catholic Answers directly.
Recommended Reading:**

Does the Church offer gluten-free hosts?

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.