If we attend the childrens Christmas Eve mass do we still need to attend mass on Christmas Day?

If we attend the childrens Christmas Eve mass at 4pm -do we still need to attend mass on Christmas Day?

Code of Canon Law:

Can. 1248 §1. A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass.

The 4pm Mass is considered “in the evening of the preceding day” and therefore satisfies the obligation to attend Mass on Christmas.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.