Is a Deacon authorized to administer baptism?

Is a Deacon authorized to administer baptism as part of a Christening ceremony? Note this is not an emergency situation.

Yes, a deacon is an ordinary minister of the sacrament of baptism.

Can. 861 §1. The ordinary minister of baptism is a bishop, a presbyter, or a deacon…

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.