Is a full confession necessary for Reconciliation?

Recently, during a parish Reconciliation service, the priest advised all present to limit their confession to no more than two mortal sins. He then advised the same penance for all and dismissed us to go to one of the “confessionals.” Is it within a parish priests competence to limit full confession and still have a valid Reconciliation?

Dear friend,

If no emergency context is present, the priest has NO RIGHT, nor authority, to put a limit on the number of sins the penitent confesses. The penitent is obliged to confess all mortal sins.
(Canon 988)

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.