Is Canon Law binding?

Is it also infallible?

If it is binding, are then we not supposed to tithe and are women not also supposed to wear a veil to mass?

Canon law is not immutable truth–the concept of infallibility as it is usually applied in Catholic theoology doesn’t really apply–canon law is not concerned with dogmas–it is Church rules. It can be changed at the will of the Supreme Pontiff. It is also binding on conscience–the current binding code is that of 1983. Previous codes are repealed when a new one is issued.

I found this on the subject:

Can. 1262 The faithful are to give support to the Church by responding to appeals and according to the norms issued by the conference of bishops.

Can. 222 §1. The Christian faithful are obliged to assist with the needs of the Church so that the Church has what is necessary for divine worship, for the works of the apostolate and of charity, and for the decent support of ministers.

The Catechism puts this obligation in this way:

CCC 2043 The faithful also have the duty of providing for the material needs of the    Church, each according to his abilities.

It would appear that you ahve answered your question, since none of the Canons cited require tithing. Tithing is giving 10%.

If giving 10% of your income hinders providing for your family or family responsibilities, could it be sinful? :shrug:

…the current binding code is that of 1983. Previous codes are repealed when a new one is issued.

Which doesn’t happen too often. The one before 1983 was 1917. The 1983 code took around 20-30 years to complete. However, some of the code, for example, Saturday evening Masses counting for Sunday, took effect many years before 1983.


The Church does not impose a set %.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.