Is it ok to drink water during mass?

a recent catholic church newsletter stated :
with the very hot weather upon us let us be reminded to look after ourselves! Please drink plenty of water before Mass and bring water along with you as well. There is no harm in drinking water throughout Mass especially to avoid occasion of feeling unwell. thank you

‘DRINKING WATER THROUGHOUT MASS’ ?]
AND THIS IS OK?

Canon Law exempts water from the one hour fast before receiving communion:

an. 919 §1. A person who is to receive the Most Holy Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from any food and drink, except for only water and medicine.

If someone was drinking water during Mass it would not violate the fast. If someone was drinking water due to severe heat and concerns about health (e.g. passing out, medical complications, etc.) it would also be considered medicinal. So if done for legitimate reasons it most certainly is ok to be drinking water during Mass.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.