Is it permissable to take medicine (cough drops) within one hour of receiving communion?

I have had to take cough drops at daily Mass within one hour of receiving communion. Is this wrong?

Can. 919 §1. A person who is to receive the Most Holy Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from any food and drink, except for only water and medicine.

Cough drops used for medicinal purposes are permitted within one hour of receiving Holy Communion.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.