Is kneeling no longer required at Mass?


#1

Why are some Cathgolic churches taking out kneelers? Are we not supposed to kneel anymore? Is this up to the individual church, the diocese, or Rome?

Andy Ruggiano
LaGrange, GA.


#2

Kneeling is normally required during the consecration. The General Instruction of the Roman Missal currently in force in the United States instructs as follows (paragraph 43):

In the dioceses of the United States of America, [the faithful] should kneel beginning after the singing or recitation of the Sanctus until after the Amen of the Eucharistic Prayer, except when prevented on occasion by reasons of health, lack of space, the large number of people present, or some other good reason.

Your local parish or diocese has no authority to change this instruction. That being said, there is no requirement that churches be equipped with kneelers.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.