Is my Confirmation valid?


#1

I was confirmed this spring in the Catholic Church. At the time I really shouldn’t have gone through with it because I was doubting my faith, not in Jesus or God, but in the Catholic Church. I went ahead with it basically to please my parents. I am still investigating my faith in the Catholic Church. I was wondering since in my heart I didn’t really know if I believed everything the Catholic Church teaches, if my Confirmation in the Church was still valid?


#2

Doubts about the faith do not render the Sacrament of Confirmation invalid. It could be that you received the sacrament illicitly (e.g., you had not been suitably instructed – see Code of Canon Law 889.2) but this would not affect the sacrament’s validity.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.