Is receiving Communion in a state of mortal sin, a sin itself?

Hi, Canon Law 915 says that anyone in a state of mortal sin is not to receive Holy Communion. I was wondering, if you do receive Communion in a state of mortal sin, is that itself a sin? If so, would it also be a mortal sin, or a venial sin?

Thanks.

In Pace Christi

Hi, Canon 915 says that anyone in a state of mortal(grave) sin is not to receive Holy Communion. If someone in a state of mortal sin does receive Communion, is this in itself a sin?

Thanks.

In Pace Christi

These links should give you the answers that you need. If you have any further questions or concerns that are not answered by this, please contact Catholic Answers directly.
**Recommended Reading:
**
[LIST]
*]Can we receive Communion while in mortal sin?
*]Is serving while in the state of mortal sin okay?
*]Can you receive Communion while in mortal sin if you intend to go to confession later?
*] [/LIST]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.