Is the Catechism Church "law"?


#1

Hello,

This post was answered by Jim Blackburn. The person asked if confession was required once a year and Jim said only if it is a mortal sin and no church law says otherwise.

But isn’t the Catechism of the Catholic Church our “law”, since it contains our beliefs??? Because on # 2042 the Catechism says" The second precept (“You shall confess your sins at least once a year.”) ensures preparation for the Eucharist by the reception of the sacrament of reconciliation, which continues Baptism’s work of conversion and forgiveness.[83] "

Or are we to believe that the Catechism is wrong…or even incomplete because it doesn’t say “mortal” sin?


#2

The Catechism is not wrong or incomplete on this matter as it must be properly understood in light of the underlying Church law. Note that paragraph 2042 contains a footnote referencing Code of Canon Law 989 which clarifies that the obligation to confess at least once a year concerns only one’s grave (mortal) sins.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.