Is the communion fast obligatory or a devotion?


#1

Is it a devotion to show respect towards the Eucharist and not binding?


#2

Obligatory.


#3

From the Code of Canon Law;

Can. 919 §1. A person who is to receive the Most Holy Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from any food and drink, except for only water and medicine.
§3. The elderly, the infirm, and those who care for them can receive the Most Holy Eucharist even if they have eaten something within the preceding hour.

http://www.vatican.va/archive/ENG1104/__P39.HTM


#4

Obligatory and supremely easy. You almost have to be eating on your way to Mass to not be able to receive.


#5

It is obligatory.


#6

As others have said, it’s obligatory. I used to tell my First Communion students that, for Sunday Masses, this essentially meant that had to finish eating before they got in the car – not an onerous discipline. There are, of course, exceptions for those who must eat because of a medical condition.


#7

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.