Is "Yes we are!" an appropriate response when receiving the Eucharist?

After receiving Holy Communion, our parishioners have been instructed that it is acceptable to respond to “The Body of Christ” with “Yes we are”.

I understand that the Church is the Body of Christ, but it feels as if we are minimizing the Real Presence in the Eucharist.

Do I hear an “Amen?”

Dear friend,

What an insult to the Lord that response is! (It is so 70s.) The Eucharist is the living sign of His Passion and death. When the priest or extraordinary minister gives us the Eucharist, we are to acknowledge the reality of His Presence by saying “Amen”; that is, yes we believe. This is not the time to turn our attention on to ourselves. We have almighty God within us at that moment. The Eucharist is all about Him! ! Besides, we are not the Body of Christ in the way the Eucharist is. We are the Body of Christ only in a figurative way.

Further, no one has the right to change the words of the Mass. Canon 846, paragraph 1 states: “The liturgical books approved by the competent authority are to be faithfully observed in the celebration of the sacraments; therefore, no one on personal authority may add, remove, or change anything in them.

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.