Justification for Latin in the NO?

i have a friend who vehemently attacks latin the mass. how do i respond espceially for using latin in the Novus Ordo, for the Sanctus, Mortam Tuam and the Agnus Dei? i thought it was in a vatican II document

Try this from VII(emphasis added)

ewtn.com/library/COUNCILS/v2litur.htm

    1. Particular law remaining in force, the use of the Latin language is to be preserved in the Latin rites.
  1. But since the use of the mother tongue, whether in the Mass, the administration of the sacraments, or other parts of the liturgy, frequently may be of great advantage to the people, the limits of its employment may be extended. This will apply in the first place to the readings and directives, and to some of the prayers and chants, according to the regulations on this matter to be laid down separately in subsequent chapters.

  2. These norms being observed, it is for the competent territorial ecclesiastical authority mentioned in Art. 22, 2, to decide whether, and to what extent, the vernacular language is to be used; their decrees are to be approved, that is, confirmed, by the Apostolic See. And, whenever it seems to be called for, this authority is to consult with bishops of neighboring regions which have the same language.

  3. Translations from the Latin text into the mother tongue intended for use in the liturgy must be approved by the competent territorial ecclesiastical authority mentioned above…

  4. In Masses which are celebrated with the people, a suitable place may be allotted to their mother tongue. This is to apply in the first place to the readings and “the common prayer,” but also, as local conditions may warrant, to those parts which pertain to the people, according to tho norm laid down in Art. 36 of this Constitution.
    **Nevertheless steps should be taken so that the faithful may also be able to say or to sing together in Latin those parts of the Ordinary of the Mass which pertain to them.
    **And wherever a more extended use of the mother tongue within the Mass appears desirable, the regulation laid down in Art. 40 of this Constitution is to be observed

The “Spirit of Vatican II” and the actual texts of Vatican II are frequently at odds!!:smiley:

You could refer them to the GIRM #41

  1. … Since faithful from different countries come together ever more frequently, it is fitting that they know how to sing together at least some parts of the Ordinary of the Mass in Latin, especially the Creed and the Lord’s Prayer, set to the simpler melodies.

which refers to Vatican II’s *Sacrosanctum Concilium *#54

  1. In Masses which are celebrated with the people, a suitable place may be allotted to their mother tongue. This is to apply in the first place to the readings and “the common prayer,” but also, as local conditions may warrant, to those parts which pertain to the people, according to tho norm laid down in Art. 36 of this Constitution.

Nevertheless steps should be taken so that the faithful may also be able to say or to sing together in Latin those parts of the Ordinary of the Mass which pertain to them.

tee

Does your friend know what the Latin words of the Sanctus, Mortem Tuam and Agnus Dei mean? Of course he(she?) does. So the very examples given by your friend are in no way hinderances to people’s understanding. So what’s the fuss?

BTW, does your friend also object to the Kyrie in Greek?

Indeed, like the Fabrication of the Novus Ordo Missae

LANGUAGE IN THE ROMAN RITE LITURGY: LATIN AND VERNACULAR

Keynote Address
Gateway Liturgical Conference
St Louis, Missouri
November 11, 2006

  1. Did Vatican II discourage Latin?

Some people think, or have the perception, that the Second Vatican Council discouraged the use of Latin in the liturgy. This is not the case.

Just before he opened the Council, Blessed Pope John Paul XXIII in 1962 issued an Apostolic Constitution, to insist on the use of Latin in the Church. The Second Vatican Council, although it admitted some introduction of the vernacular, insisted on the place of Latin: “Particular law remaining in force, the use of the Latin language is to be preserved in the Latin rites” (Sacrosanctum Concilium, 36). The Council also required that seminarians “should acquire a command of Latin which will enable them to understand and use the source material of so many sciences and the documents of the Church as well” (Optatam Totius, 13). The Code of Canon Law published in 1983 enacts that “the eucharistic celebration: is to be carried out either in the Latin language or in another language, provided the liturgical texts have been lawfully approved” (Canon 928).

** CONGREGATION FOR DIVINE WORSHIP
AND THE DISCIPLINE OF THE SACRAMENT**

INSTRUCTION

Redemptionis Sacramentum
On certain matters to be observed or to be avoided
regarding the Most Holy Eucharist

Chapter V
CERTAIN OTHER MATTERS CONCERNING
THE EUCHARIST

[LEFT]2. Various Circumstances Relating to the Mass[/LEFT]
[112.] Mass is celebrated either in Latin or in another language, provided that liturgical texts are used which have been approved according to the norm of law. Except in the case of celebrations of the Mass that are scheduled by the ecclesiastical authorities to take place in the language of the people, Priests are always and everywhere permitted to celebrate Mass in Latin.[200]

Let’s not turn another thread into this argument, please.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.