Marriage between Catholic and non baptized a sacrament?


#1

If the groom is Catholic and the bride is a non baptized Christian and the wedding takes place in a Catholic church by a Catholic priest, is the marriage a sacrament? Official Church documents, teachings, etc. where I can read about this? Thanks!


#2

I would suggest reading this: [**THE SACRAMENT OF MATRIMONY

**](“http://www.vatican.va/archive/ccc_css/archive/catechism/p2s2c3a7.htm”)In particular I’d read 1601 and 1638. The answer to your question is that the marriage is only a sacrament if both parties to the marriage are baptized. However a marriage between a baptized Catholic and an unbaptized person can be valid. If the unbaptized person should become baptized at some point after a valid marriage then that marriage becomes a sacramental marriage.


#3

My friend was in a similar situation, but she was the baptized Catholic and he was not baptized. She had to get dispensation to marry him, but they were married in a Catholic ceremony. Their marriage is just not sacramental, but is valid.

Here's a link to a quick answer: catholic.com/quickquestions/if-a-baptized-catholic-marries-a-non-baptized-person-is-that-a-valid-marriage#.UHKtZcBpdDc


#4

[quote="more_philip, post:1, topic:301120"]
If the groom is Catholic and the bride is a non baptized Christian and the wedding takes place in a Catholic church by a Catholic priest, is the marriage a sacrament? Official Church documents, teachings, etc. where I can read about this? Thanks!

[/quote]

The main reason it is not a sacrament is that a person cannot receive any other sacrament without first receiving Baptism.

If the non-baptized person ever gets baptized, though, (provided the Catholic party sought the necessary dispensation and the marriage is valid) the marriage will automatically become sacramental.


#5

It is what the Church calls a valid, natural marriage. It is not a sacrament:

Can.* 842 §1. A person who has not received baptism cannot be admitted validly to the other sacraments.

Marriage between the baptized is, by its nature, a sacrament:

Can.* 1055 §1. The matrimonial covenant, by which a man and a woman establish between themselves a partnership of the whole of life and which is ordered by its nature to the good of the spouses and the procreation and education of offspring, has been raised by Christ the Lord to the dignity of a sacrament between the baptized.

§2. For this reason, a valid matrimonial contract cannot exist between the baptized without it being by that fact a sacrament.


#6

I strongly agree with SMHW.

For the betterment of the Catholic Society, Please help as much as you can.
Thank you


#7

I am in a similar state, my wife has not yet been baptized, but I'm working on it :p She is slowly opening up to the idea. She's been going to church with me fairly regularly, and I think she'll be starting up RCIA classes next year (any prayers for this would be appreciated).

I am posting because I have a question related to this. What exactly does it mean for the Catholic in the relationship for the marriage to not be sacramental?


#8

[quote="ProdglArchitect, post:7, topic:301120"]

I am posting because I have a question related to this. What exactly does it mean for the Catholic in the relationship for the marriage to not be sacramental?

[/quote]

Basically, it means the sacramental graces aren't there yet.

Of course, this does not mean that God abandons your relationship and leaves you devoid of any grace. :p You just don't have the specific graces that go along with the sacrament.


#9

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.