Marriage in the Church


#1

Does the Catholic Church teach marriage in the Church? Or in the Church (like the building)?

Ex: Can a couple be validly married by a priest at an outdoor wedding?


#2

Catholics must be married according to the law of the Church for the marriage to be valid. Ordinarily Catholics are married by a priest or deacon but the bishop can grant a dispensation to allow someone else; for example, Protestant clergy, to officiate.

Catholic weddings usually take place in a church. The bishop can allow another location but outdoor Catholic weddings are rare.


#3

[quote="FindingMyWay13, post:1, topic:321403"]
Does the Catholic Church teach marriage in the Church? Or in the Church (like the building)?

Ex: Can a couple be validly married by a priest at an outdoor wedding?

[/quote]

Both.

Can.* 1108 §1. Only those marriages are valid which are contracted before the local ordinary, pastor, or a priest or deacon delegated by either of them, who assist, and before two witnesses according to the rules expressed in the following canons and without prejudice to the exceptions mentioned in cann. ⇒ 144, ⇒ 1112, §1, ⇒ 1116, and ⇒ 1127, §§1-2.

Can.* 1115 Marriages are to be celebrated in a parish where either of the contracting parties has a domicile, quasidomicile, or month long residence or, if it concerns transients, in the parish where they actually reside. With the permission of the proper ordinary or proper pastor, marriages can be celebrated elsewhere.

Two Catholics marrying each other are bound by the above canons. To marry in a location other than the arsh church requires permission from the bishop. Very few bishops give permission to marry in outdoor venues.

If a Catholic marries a non-Catholic, they are to observe the above also. However, if there is some good reason for it, it is possible to be dispensed from form to marry in a non-Catholic venue. So, if a Catholic receives a disensation from Catholic form from the bishop, they can be married by a civil officiant (JP, non-Catholic minister) and in a non-Catholic venue (some other house of worship, reception hall, outside, etc).

Can.* 1127 §1. The prescripts of ⇒ can. 1108 are to be observed for the form to be used in a mixed marriage.

Nevertheless, if a Catholic party contracts marriage with a non-Catholic party of an Eastern rite, the canonical form of the celebration must be observed for liceity only; for validity, however, the presence of a sacred minister is required and the other requirements of law are to be observed.

§2. If grave difficulties hinder the observance of canonical form, the local ordinary of the Catholic party has the right of dispensing from the form in individual cases, after having consulted the ordinary of the place in which the marriage is celebrated and with some public form of celebration for validity. It is for the conference of bishops to establish norms by which the aforementioned dispensation is to be granted in a uniform manner.


#4

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.