Marriage outside


#1

My brother (a less than devout Catholic) is going to be married next summer to a non-Catholic. He is supposed to ask the parish priest if it is possible to get married out-of-door and if so if he will perform the ceremony. Is it possible to be married outside by a Catholic priest?


#2

If the non-Catholic party is not baptized, the wedding may be celebrated in any suitable place. If the non-Catholic party is baptized, the wedding is ordinarilly to take place in the church, however, the Bishop may permit the wedding to be celebrated in “another suitable place”. (See Code of Canon Law 1118)


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.