marriage


#1

can anyone tell me if it possible for a catholic priest to marry me out of church and in a hotel which is licensed for civil ceremonies.

my husband to be is a catholic


#2

No. A Catholic priest can only do marriages on consecrated ground (that would be Catholic consecrated ground). In my area that pretty much only leaves a church or a cemetery (guess which one I’ll pick…if I get to that point).


#3

is a catholic blessing after a civil wedding good enough for a catholic father in law?


#4

Your husband to be could get dispensation to get married out of the church and it still be considered valid. I am not sure how hard it is to get that though, I think the bishop has to be involved. Just curious, why not get married at a Catholic church? I personally think there is nothing more beautiful than being married in a house of God
D
PS it doesn’t matter if you are Catholic to get married in the church.


#5

[quote=Catholicforlife]Your husband to be could get dispensation to get married out of the church and it still be considered valid. I am not sure how hard it is to get that though, I think the bishop has to be involved. Just curious, why not get married at a Catholic church? I personally think there is nothing more beautiful than being married in a house of God
D
PS it doesn’t matter if you are Catholic to get married in the church.
[/quote]

yes I know that you can get a dispensation from the local Bishop but it is also my understanding that a priest still must be present as a witness. I know this works for weddings at Protestant churches but am not sure if the same is true for hotels.


#6

It is the norm for a Catholic to be married in a Church, however it is possible to receive what is called a “dispensation” from the Bishop. The Catholic Code of Canon Law (rules of the Church) states that:

Can. 1118 §1. A marriage between Catholics or between a Catholic party and a non-Catholic baptized party is to be celebrated in a parish church. It can be celebrated in another church or oratory with the permission of the local ordinary or pastor.
§2. The local ordinary can permit a marriage to be celebrated in another suitable place.

I would bring this question, as well as any others you may have, to your fiance’s priest.


#7

not sure, I had a friend (Catholic) who wanted to get married on the beach by a JP or “minister”. It was mentioned to her about getting a dispensation to do so but it wouldn’t be easy. I read a little bit about it but don’t recall all the details. So you very well could be right about a priest still needing to be present.
Of course if they choose to get married in a Catholic church, problem solved :wink:
D


#8

we want to marry in a hotel so as my father who is extremley ill does not have to worry and stress about getting from one place to another. Thought it would be nice if everyone could stay under the one roof.

thanks for your replys very helpful


#9

[quote=tkdnick]In my area that pretty much only leaves a church or a cemetery (guess which one I’ll pick…if I get to that point).
[/quote]

One generally leads to the other … :rotfl:

I hate to disagree with my esteemed brother, however the answer is YES. The church can offer a “Special dispensation”. Talk to the priest and explain the situation.

God Bless you and CONGRATULATIONS…Ever consider joining your husband in the faith?


#10

yes i would love to join, my mother wanted me to be a catholic as she and her family were. Only my mum died before it was arranged. and i have never got around to it. I will do so soon as i want my children to become catholics.


#11

my wedding is in 5 months, will this be too short notice to get a special dispensation?


#12

It depends upon the diocese that you are in. If you want to get a dispensation it is important to speak as soon as possible with the priest or deacon who is marrying you. The sooner you get the paperwork in the sooner you will have your answer.


#13

leighsinfield,

Don’t delay. That way if questions come back, you have plenty of time to get answers submitted and sent back to the diocese.

Also, your husband’s pastor will undoubtedly want you both in marriage prep and in my parish, that’s supposed to start 6 months before the wedding.

Congratulations.


#14

Sorry…wasn’t thinking about the disspensation, just the general rule that a priest would only perform the ceremony on consecrated ground. Course, it is also possible to ask to have the hotel consecrated, and then it wouldn’t be an issue at all.


#15

[quote=leighsinfield]my wedding is in 5 months, will this be too short notice to get a special dispensation?
[/quote]

CALL THE PRIEST TODAY. Explain the situation with your dad.

Good Luck and God Bless,


#16

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.