Mass at someone's home


#1

I have recently been invited to a Home Blessing which will include a full Mass at the residence. Is this allowed?


#2

Code of Canon Law does not generally allow this without necessity, however, check with your Bishop to see if a particular celebration has been approved.

“The eucharistic celebration is to be carried out in a sacred place unless in a particular case necessity requires otherwise; in such a case the celebration must be done in a decent place.” (CIC 932 §1)


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.