Mass in a hotel room?

Motel 6 will leave the light on for you.

2 Likes

From the Code of Canon Law:

Canon 932

§1. The eucharistic celebration is to be carried out in a sacred place unless in a particular case necessity requires otherwise; in such a case the celebration must be done in a decent place.

§2. The eucharistic sacrifice must be carried out on a dedicated or blessed altar; outside a sacred place a suitable table can be used, always with a cloth and a corporal. (source)

1 Like

But Mass requires 51% beeswax candles… :wink:

2 Likes

So I’ve attended Masses at the following locations. In a Church, at a park by my Church, in the woods while camping, at a friends house, in a sports stadium, in a conference hall, in a hotel and in a hospital. I know of others who have done so on a cruise.

1 Like

I have attended Masses in private homes, a hotel ballroom, meeting rooms, a priest’s residence, and other places I’m sure I’m forgetting just now. It’s not the norm, but it is done.

Just out of curiosity, if a priest celebrates a mass privately (even with others assisting at it), does he have to have faculties from the local bishop?

1 Like

I believe he does. However, many (most?) dioceses in the U.S. recognize faculties from other dioceses automatically. At least I think they do…

Even in a private home, where perhaps he is a guest of the family? When he goes home to visit his parents?

And no, I’m not trolling to try and justify “private” Masses celebrated by unauthorized priests where “word gets around” and disaffected faithful flock to it. My question is in utter good faith, concerning priests who just happen to be outside of their dioceses.

As long as you have a priest and valid matter he can celebrate Mass wherever he thinks its appropriate.
A hotel, a Hospital, a tent in the battlefield, a club or a prison all are places where Jesus would be welcome and HE would gladly bring joy to those suffering there,

Peace!

Once, my brother in law (a priest) visited my husband and son and me while we were vacationing in a campground a few hours away from his parish. His day off is on Mondays and he drove over after his last Mass on Sunday to spend the night with us and then celebrated Monday morning Mass in our campsite, using the tailgate of our truck as his altar. It was a very beautiful Mass!

1 Like

As far as I know - and again, this is all anecdotal experience from more years ago than I care to admit - priests in the U.S. are granted faculties upon ordination. The faculties are recognized by most other dioceses automatically. So while it is correct to say that priests must have faculties from the local bishop to celebrate the sacraments, this does not mean that a priest of the Archdiocese of Omaha has to contact the Bishop of the Diocese of Lincoln if he wants to celebrate Mass in Lincoln. He has those faculties automatically by virtue of his faculties in Omaha.

Now, if this isn’t correct and someone more knowledgeable has different information, please share. I don’t want to spread disinformation.

A visiting priest from another diocese who wants to celebrate Mass in a church must get permission from the pastor of the church and he must have a copy of a celebret to show the pastor.

A celebret is a letter from the visiting priest’s bishop or delegate (usually the vicar general) stating that he is a priest in good standing with his diocese.

1 Like

My brother-in-law celebrates daily Mass in his mother’s home whenever he comes to visit. One year, our local parish priest wanted to know if he would help out with the Sunday Masses while he was here. He had to present paperwork to show he had permission. I also know that when he traveled out of state to celebrate nuptial Masses for his nieces, and a quinceaneara Mass for my sister’s daughter, he had to get permission from the pastor of the parish and, I believe, from the bishop as well, but I may have misremembered that.

As part of the budget, the Amendment won’t be going away as both sides have to agree to discontinue it, I think.

I’ve never seen more than two bishops concelebrate in a casino, and I’ve lived here for ages . . .

:rofl: :stuck_out_tongue_winking_eye:

(the Catholic educators workshop, tenth anniversery of the diocese, so both the first and second bishops of Las Vegas came.)

And I’ve been to KofC stte meeting where Mass was in a hotel meeting room.

And the parish in Laughlin, NV actually has more weekend Masses in the showroom of the Riverside casino resort than at the church (well, in normal times). We’ve been a few times on trips.

1 Like

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.