May a priest or bishop edit the Creed?


#1

Can the Creed recited during Mass be edited for content by the local Bishop or priest? For instance, can the word “men” be removed from the statement “for us men and for our salvation”? Has this been approved by the Vatican? (this is widespread in my area and I’d like to do something, but don’t know where to start)
Thank you for your help
Jennifer


#2

Dear Jennifer,

“Since the Holy See has reserved approval of all liturgical texts to itself (Code of Canon Law #838, paragraph 2, #846, paragraph 1), it is not permissible to use alternative creeds, altered versions of the Nicene Creed, or unapproved translations of the Nicene Creed during Mass.” “Mass Confusion” by Jimmie Akin.

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.