Mortal sin for a non-Catholic to not attend Mass?


#1

Is it a mortal sin for a non-Catholic to not attend mass?

If so, does that mean that he/she will go to hell?


#2

No it is not a mortal sin for non-Catholics to fail to attend Catholic Mass. The laws of the Catholic Church only apply to Catholics (canon 11).


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.