On the "eighth day,"?

Paragraph 2191 of the Catechism states: The Church celebrates the day of Christ’s Resurrection on the “eighth day,” Sunday, which is rightly called the Lord’s Day (cf. SC 106).

I’m not the smartest guy in the world but I do know that God only made seven days! Why is this not stated something like ‘on the first day’…? Just curious. Thanks.

SJ

Its referring to the Second Vatican Council’s document Sacrosanctum Concilium (emphasis added):

  1. By a tradition handed down from the apostles which took its origin from the very day of Christ’s resurrection, the Church celebrates the paschal mystery every eighth day; with good reason this, then, bears the name of the Lord’s day or Sunday.

It simply a numbering language. Sunday to Sunday is 8 days: Sunday (1), Monday (2), Tuesday (3), Wednesday (4), Thursday (5), Friday (6), Saturday (7), Sunday (8).

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.