Outside of Lent, are Catholics in the United States required to do penance on Fridays?

I respect Jimmy Akin. That said, Jimmy seems to have given conflicting answers to the question posed above.

In 2004, Jimmy wrote on his blog that “…there is no obligation in the United States to practice penance on Friday…” . Please see:

jimmyakin.com/2004/07/since_tomorrow_.html

In another article, Jimmy writes, “In the United States, the National Conference of Catholic Bishops has obtained permission from the Vatican for such substitution. Catholics are obliged to do some form of penance on Fridays and keep the day as per canon 1249, but now they can choose the form of penance they wish to do.” Please see:

catholic.com/quickquestions/outside-of-lent-do-we-have-to-do-anything-special-on-fridays

Which answer is right? Are Catholics in the United States required, under penalty of sin, to perform penance on those Fridays outside of Lent?

Thank you.

These links should help answer your questions about Friday penance. If you have any further questions or concerns that are not answered by these links, please contact Catholic Answers directly.

**Recommended Reading:
**How do I explain obligatory fasting and abstinence?
Are we obliged to fast and abstain or not?
Friday Penance

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.