Participation in Protestant services


#1

Where can we find a statement or church document forbiding particitation in a Protestant church service e.g. receiving communion. Thanks :o


#2

I’m sure you can find your answers in the Catechism. But I DO know that you are allowed to attend Protestant serivces so long as you do not receive their communion, and you must fulfill your commitment of going to Mass. For instance if you go to a Methodist church on Sunday and not Mass on Sunday or that Saturday then you have not fulfilled your commitment.


#3

[quote=reoman]Where can we find a statement or church document forbiding particitation in a Protestant church service e.g. receiving communion.
[/quote]

See canon 1365 and Ecclesia de Eucharistia.


#4

I often go to protestant services with family members and thats OK. Feel free to go when you like. Remeber to go to mass though as protestant services are not valid substitutions. Also do not participate in their services. Thier communion is bread or grape juice and many of their songs condridict Catholic theology.

Study what some others above gave as reference and then go. Just avoid participation in a schismatic or heritical movement and lending it any kind of validity. Some sects don’t believe Jesus is part of the Trinity as an example so when you pray to Jesus (if they do) you will not be praying to God but rather a false idol? (OK, you’re praying to God but they’re praying to an idol? See, it gets confussing!)

Good luck and remeber ther are many Christians out there who are not Catholic. Show them Love and shine your light amongst them when you can. Your example may lead them home to Rome! Praise God!


#5

The Catechism was my first resort; however, I was not able to locate the “chapter and verse”…can anyone help. Thanks


#6

The reason participation in non-catholic services was forbidden was not because the church was worried about her members finding a better truth. The reason attending any service from any religion other then Catholic can be an error is that it brings credibility to the other faith because of the attendance of a true child of God.

Many religions do not even practice baptism therefore are not God’s children, but merely creatures. The need to bring the Good News to all of mankind is difficult enough without causing outsiders to wonder what is wrong with any religion that a Catholic attends.


#7

I understand…I appreciate your reply. However, I 'm stilll seeking a written Church document defining same. Thanks


#8

Only until after John XXIII and Vatican II did this become a wicked allowance. Yuo are absolutely forbidden to participate in the worship of heretics. To do so is mortal sin. The very fact that it was forbidden for 1960 years should tell you something. The supposed “Catholics” who tell you you can aer sinning against the Catholic faith. What JP2 does and what you are talking about is apostasy according to Mortalium Animos.

Jay Dyer


#9

[quote=reoman]Where can we find a statement or church document forbiding particitation in a Protestant church service e.g. receiving communion. Thanks :o
[/quote]

Paragraph 30 of Ecclesia de Eucharistia:

  1. The Catholic Church’s teaching on the relationship between priestly ministry and the Eucharist and her teaching on the Eucharistic Sacrifice have both been the subject in recent decades of a fruitful dialogue in the area of ecumenism. We must give thanks to the Blessed Trinity for the significant progress and convergence achieved in this regard, which lead us to hope one day for a full sharing of faith. Nonetheless, the observations of the Council concerning the Ecclesial Communities which arose in the West from the sixteenth century onwards and are separated from the Catholic Church remain fully pertinent: “The Ecclesial Communities separated from us lack that fullness of unity with us which should flow from Baptism, and we believe that especially because of the lack of the sacrament of Orders they have not preserved the genuine and total reality of the Eucharistic mystery. Nevertheless, when they commemorate the Lord’s death and resurrection in the Holy Supper, they profess that it signifies life in communion with Christ and they await his coming in glory”.62

The Catholic faithful, therefore, while respecting the religious convictions of these separated brethren, must refrain from receiving the communion distributed in their celebrations, so as not to condone an ambiguity about the nature of the Eucharist and, consequently, to fail in their duty to bear clear witness to the truth. This would result in slowing the progress being made towards full visible unity. Similarly, it is unthinkable to substitute for Sunday Mass ecumenical celebrations of the word or services of common prayer with Christians from the aforementioned Ecclesial Communities, or even participation in their own liturgical services. Such celebrations and services, however praiseworthy in certain situations, prepare for the goal of full communion, including Eucharistic communion, but they cannot replace it.

The fact that the power of consecrating the Eucharist has been entrusted only to Bishops and priests does not represent any kind of belittlement of the rest of the People of God, for in the communion of the one body of Christ which is the Church this gift redounds to the benefit of all.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.