Plenary Indulgence Question on Mass Celebration Through Media

As I read this stipulation that was posted here months ago, is it possible to obtain a plenary even while one’s Bishop has said there is no obligation yet to physically attend mass? Here is the citation:

  • the faithful suffering from coronavirus and subject to quarantine by order of the health authority in hospitals or in their own homes, with a spirit detached from any sin, can gain the plenary indulgence if they “unite spiritually through the media to the celebration of Holy Mass - (and other devotions).

We are now permitted to attend Mass in church, with limits restricting numbers of those attending. I usually go daily, but on Friday, our priest does not celebrate. I also attend the vigil mass on Sunday evening, but no priest in my diocese celebrates Saturday morning Mass.

May I obtain a plenary when uniting to Mass through the media on Fridays and Saturday mornings, since physical attendance is not possible?

I’m not the final authority, but the statement says “the faithful suffering from coronavirus and subject to quarantine.” Do you have coronavirus and/or have you been ordered by the health authority to quarantine? They way I read it, it only applies to these stipulations.

@Tis_Bearself

Can you help out here?

Thanks

1 Like

Sirach, I’m not sure where you’re getting that wording. I pulled up my bookmarked copy of the March decree from the Vatican website, and the wording is different from what you posted, and makes clear that the provision only applies to people suffering from coronavirus.

The Plenary Indulgence is granted to the faithful suffering from Coronavirus, who are subject to quarantine by order of the health authority in hospitals or in their own homes if, with a spirit detached from any sin, they unite spiritually through the media to the celebration of Holy Mass,…

This makes sense to me because we typically are not allowed to get an indulgence by attending Mass, much less attending it on-line, but a person who is ill with coronavirus is presumed to be perhaps too sick to pray (since a well person could get the plenary by praying in their home) and therefore might only be able to lay in bed and listen to Masses and devotions on media.

So, unless you’re sick with coronavirus, I don’t think you can get an indulgence by listening to online Mass. Furthermore it doesn’t sound like you’re under quarantine either if you can go out to Mass on the other days.

1 Like

Thanks, Tis.

We are not under strict quarantine, but partial quarantine, since we have limited capacity restrictions. The bishop has not reinstated the obligation of the faithful to attend Mass due to this restriction.

I obtained that paragraph from the Vatican’s Decree, paragraph 7 here.

In that same decree, para. 9, reads:
This Apostolic Penitentiary also willingly grants a Plenary Indulgence under the same conditions on the occasion of the current world epidemic, also to those faithful who offer a visit to the Blessed Sacrament, or Eucharistic adoration, or reading the Holy Scriptures for at least half an hour, or the recitation of the Holy Rosary, or the pious exercise of the Way of the Cross, or the recitation of the Chaplet of Divine Mercy, to implore from Almighty God the end of the epidemic, relief for those who are afflicted and eternal salvation for those whom the Lord has called to Himself.

The latter does not stipulate that one must be suffering with the actual virus. So it suggested to me that, in addition to par. 9’s grant, that par. 7 may have been intended also for praying the Mass with online media. I was pleased to find that one may obtain a plenary simply from praying the D.M. chaplet.

We’re using the same source.

I searched the document for wording “suffering from coronavirus and…” It isn’t there. So, based on my previous analysis, I believe that para 7 is only for those with coronavirus, based on the wording.

I have been using para 9 to get most of my plenaries for months, usually by rosary or DM chaplet at home, occasionally by adoration at church.

1 Like

I remembered where I found the paragraph with that wording. Here.

the faithful suffering from coronavirus and subject to quarantine by order of the health authority in hospitals or in their own homes, with a spirit detached from any sin, can gain the plenary indulgence if they “unite spiritually through the media to the celebration of Holy Mass.

I was looking for a plenary for praying the DM chaplet, and this post here at CA from Candice gave instructions, para. 1. After reading it, I reposted the wording from that website: "the faithful suffering from coronavirus AND…

Since I couldn’t remember where I found that wording originally, I went to the Vatican’s website and copied their instruction.

1 Like

It seems like all these websites manage to confuse something when they write about indulgences.
I was just confused by the Vatican News coverage of the changes to the upcoming 'Visit to a Cemetery" indulgence for Nov 1-8 because it sounds from their article like a person can earn the indulgence 30 times in November rather than just 8 times on whatever days one likes.

I’ve taken to always looking up the Vatican decree.

Yes, indeed! I’m glad you always go to the source. I bookmarked the one you posted about the special November grant.

1 Like

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.