Question on Code of Canon Law 916


#1

Can.* 916 A person who is conscious of grave sin is not to celebrate Mass or receive the body of the Lord without previous sacramental confession unless there is a grave reason and there is no opportunity to confess; in this case the person is to remember the obligation to make an act of perfect contrition which includes the resolution of confessing as soon as possible.

So, if we are in a state of mortal sin, are we not supposed to even go to mass, as it says "is not to celebrate mass"?


#2

This may be an instruction to priests as “celebrate” is usually referring to the role of the Priest during mass.


#3

I was thinking it might be something like that, but I wanted to check.


#4

Yes, as Bl Pope Pius said, it is referring to the Priests. Priests celebrate Mass while we participate in it (I think). I heard that if the Priest doesn’t receive Communion, then the Mass is considered invalid:eek:.


#5

The priest is the celebrant. This canon is talking about priests, not laity.

The laity assist, or participate, at Mass. We do not celebrate it.


#6

Can.* 916 A person who is conscious of grave sin is not to celebrate Mass or receive the body of the Lord without previous sacramental confession unless there is a grave reason and there is no opportunity to confess; in this case the person is to remember the obligation to make an act of perfect contrition which includes the resolution of confessing as soon as possible.

A person who is conscious of grave sin could be a participant (non-celebrant) or a celebrant. Two different actions are mentioned (in 1983 this one canon combined two canons of the 1917 code):

  1. celebration of Mass (priest, bishop)
  2. receive the body of the Lord (participant or celebrant)

Canon 917 uses the term participate for non-priests. See

ewtn.com/vexperts/showresult.asp?RecNum=502974&Forums=0&Experts=0&Days=2008&Author=&record_bookmark=1&Keyword=&pgnu=1&groupnum=0&ORDER_BY_TXT=ORDER+BY+ID+DESC&start_at=

forums.catholic.com/showthread.php?t=534105


#7

jimmyakin.com/2006/09/celebrating_vs_.html


#8

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.