Question on registering at new parish

My family is moving to Vancouver at the end of September, and for the first time in my life, I will be in driving distance of more than one parish. There is an FSSP parish about forty minutes away,:slight_smile: which is where I want to go.

My question is this: Can I register at the FSSP Latin Mass parish as my home parish, or do I have to register at my local Novus Ordo parish? (which I will seldom be going to).

Is anyone else in this situation? If I have to register at my local parish, what are my obligations there?

If I were you, I would register where you will be attending mass. This is the parish that you will be seeking Sacraments from and participating with. Remember, we are a community of believers. We are not individuals attending an entertainment!. Therefore, that is the parish that you should generously support with your time [volunteer - usher, teach CCD, clean up after coffee and donuts, Lector, pastoral council, school board, etc, talents - whatever you are good at and have the ability to share and your treasure - monetary support for parish expenses.

The Church is customarily partitioned by geography and typically, a person [family] would attend the parish within which they geographically live. However, for various reasons, many people attend a parish nearby [one that they can regularly attend for Sunday and Holy Days] that meets their needs better. SOme reasons might be the desire for a parish with a school, other family members attend there, closer to elderly parents, etc.

If you end up attending another parish on a semi-regular basis you should probaly consider additional support on at least a minimal level for that parish…My husband and support our home parish every month [an amount equal to our weekly pledge] plus we support the parish near where my mother lives because we attend there often because of the time we spend taking care of my mom and her place. We gave so often that they had envelopes for us even though we have never ‘formally’ registered, which is great.

If the FSSP parish in question is a “Canon 518” parish (a personal parish as opposed to a territorial parish) then there is no conflict here as the personal parish has jurisdiction everywhere in the diocese according to Canon Law 518.

As always, check with the locals for more definitive info.

How would I find that out? (Canon 518 parish) Their website says this:

Divine Mercy parish offers regular Mass and administration of other sacraments in the traditional Latin of the Tridentine Rite. Mass is celebrated daily, and all the sacraments of the Church are available by arrangement with the parish priest, Father Charles Ryan FSSP.

The parish was established by decree of His Grace Archbishop Adam Exner in January 2001, in accord with the wish of the Holy Father, Pope John Paul II, that bishops support the rightful aspirations of those Catholics attached to the liturgical and disciplinary forms of the Latin tradition.

It sounds like a personal parish to me :slight_smile: . They are established by the bishop, in these cases, to minister to Catholics who desire certain rites of the Roman tradition. They usually are not territorial parishes because of the extraordinary nature of those rites (they wouldn’t be the ordinary rule for a given territory).

Although everyone does have a territorial parish by default, there is no obligation to be registered at one’s territorial parish. So knock yourself out.

Nonetheless it is a good idea to do so, as the Pastor of the Parish within whose boundaries you reside is the one who has the obligation to meet your spiritual needs, including such services as administering sacraments to you in your home should you have an emergency illness or imminent death, and he cannot do this if he has no record of who you are or where you live.

I live a short distance away from my geographical parish where I am registered and where I contribute, time and money. I also drive across town several times a week for the TLM at another much smaller church. I also contribute there the same as with my parish of registry. They both are important to me and I have the best of both worlds.:thumbsup:

:heart:Blyss

I have a related question. Given all the religious politics that I have read. If a person was confirmed by a liberal Bishop at a NO Mass church not knowing that the English version was integrated with Protestantism, should that person get confirmed again at a Traditional Catholic church that offers a Tridentine Latin Masses?

In other words, wipe the slate clean and start over again?

.

I think(as I understand it) Confirmation is a sacrament that can only be received once and that it leaves an indelible mark on the soul.

:heart:Blyss

Through the years when ever Billy Graham came to town I would go to his crusades, and at the end of the service I would come forward to be Born Again. I knew that it could only happen once, but I felt like I should make a new commitment to Jesus. That’s why I’m wondering about a new confirmation, because of the establishment of the old Latin Mass and conservative customs. It just seems like a person switching over to the Latin Mass would be making a new commitment to Jesus.

.

You can’t. Confirmation, once validly conferred, is permanent and cannot be undone or redone. End of story.

You can make a renewal of you baptismal promises as often as you like, but that is not the same thing as receiving the sacrament again.

Okay, at least renewal of the baptismal promises is something. Do you have time to tell me about it?

.

Sure.

When a person is baptized, that person (or that person’s parents and Godparents in the case of infants) is asked a series of questions:

Do you reject sin,
so as to live in the freedom of God’s children?

Do you reject the glamor of evil,
and refuse to be mastered by sin?

Do you reject Satan,
father of sin and prince of darkness?

Do you believe in God, the Father almighty,
creator of heaven and earth?

Do you believe in Jesus Christ,
his only Son, our Lord,
who was born of the Virgin Mary,
was crucified, died, and was buried,
rose from the dead,
and is now seated at the right hand of the Father?

Do you believe in the Holy Spirit,
the Holy Catholic Church,
the communion of saints,
the forgiveness of sins,
the resurrection of the body,
and life everlasting?

To each of these questions the candidate (or parents/Godparents) answers “I do.” These answers in the affirmative constitute the promises.

Anyone may renew their baptismal promises at any time by repeating these questions and again answering affirmatively. Witnesses at a baptism are often invited to renew their own baptismal promises and all persons attending a Mass with baptisms or during the Easter season may be invited to renew their baptismal promises instead of praying the Nicene Creed. This does not mean, however that they are repeating their baptism; baptism, once validly conferred, is permanent and cannot be undone or redone.

Candidates for confirmation may also be asked to renew their baptismal promises as part of the Rite of Confirmation. Likewise, subsequent renewal of baptismal promises is not the same thing as repeating the sacrament of Confirmation.

Thanks for the write-up. That sounds better than just walking to the front of the stadium and standing in front of Billy Graham. Does the Priest give the person a little slap on one cheek and then a little slap on the other cheek?

.

A gentle slap from the bishop on one cheek used to be part of the Confirmation ritual as it was sometimes practiced in the US. The purpose for this was to serve as a reminder for the confirmands that they should be prepared to be persecuted for the faith. While perhaps an effective teaching moment, this was an innovation that really had nothing to do with the sacrament so it has been discontinued in most places.

Thanks to everyone for answering my question. I think we will register at both parishes, for the times when we can’t make the drive to the FSSP. I just wonder if the NO parish will think I skip an awful lot of Sunday Masses! :wink:

The same website has the contact info for the parish. You could call or e-mail them and simply ask.

divinemercy.ca/contact.html

I almost never attend where I would be considered a member these days (I am a Byzantine Catholic) as I am unable to get to the parish. I have thought about registering at the local Roman parish that I can walk to under some sort of status of “in residence” or some such (however it would be handled, I do not know) because, well, that is where I can get to most Sundays or during the week.

…what is this about registering…I have never heard of it…you just attend in Oz…and in time become a regular attendee and then a pillar of the church by volunteering for cleaning or what have you?

I am not sure I understand the question. You have never heard of registering as a member of a parish?

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.