Quick question about Baptism


#1

I’m getting my daughter Baptized next month, and due to the amount of fallen-away Catholics in my family, the Church said I could use my cousin who used to be Catholic (now considers herself a non-Catholic Christian) as a “Christian Witness”… So instead of having a god mother, my daughter would have a Christian Witness.

…Should I do it? :o


#2

Who, exactly, said this?

Because they are entirely incorrect.

Regardless of what she considers herself, your cousin is in fact a Catholic and one who does not meet the canonical requirements to be a Sponsor:

Can.* 874 §1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

1/ be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;

2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;

4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;

5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

No, your cousin is a CATHOLIC and therefore cannot be a Christian Witness, who is a non-Catholic witnessing the baptism.

If you were to have an actual non-Catholic Christian Witness, it could only be in conjunction with a Catholic sponsor:

§2. A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community is not to participate except together with a Catholic sponsor and then only as a witness of the baptism.

No.

Ask a friend from your parish or ask your pastor for a recommendation.


#3

It would be best to have a sponsor.

Canon Law (Latin)

Can. 872 Insofar as possible, a person to be baptized is to be given a sponsor who assists an adult in Christian initiation or together with the parents presents an infant for baptism. A sponsor also helps the baptized person to lead a Christian life in keeping with baptism and to fulfill faithfully the obligations inherent in it.

Can. 874 §1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:
1/ be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;
2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;
3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;
4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;
5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.
§2. A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community is not to participate except together with a Catholic sponsor and then only as a witness of the baptism.


#4

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.