Report: In 353 US Counties, 1.8 Million More Voters Than Eligible Citizens

The eight states where state-wide registration rates exceeded 100% included Alaska, Colorado, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, New Jersey, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

“The September 2020 study collected the most recent registration data posted online by the states themselves. This data was then compared to the Census Bureau’s most recent five-year population estimates, gathered by the American Community Survey (ACS) from 2014 through 2018. ACS surveys are sent to 3.5 million addresses each month, and its five-year estimates are considered to be the most reliable estimates outside of the decennial census,” Judicial Watch explained.

Maine, Vermont, and Rhode Island do not surprise me.

As in other states “new” voters. Population of Rhode Island is about the same approx. 1 million…

![s

Vermont had a 95% voter turnout in 2020.

1 Like

Actual registration numbers, compared to population estimates.

1 Like

Really? According to the state of Vermont, there were 502,607 registered voters, as of October 31, 2020. Since registration is open until the day of the election, it’s a safe bet that there were more by November 3. But we’ll use the 502,607 number to be conservative.
According to your graphic, Biden got 227,230 votes, and Trump got 111,131. That’s a total of 338,361.

Which is 67.3% of the total, nowhere near 90%.

2 Likes

Yes regiatration numbers. Vermont has only so many registered voters. In 2016 67% of Vermont voted.

About the same as in 2020. Not the 95% you claimed.

1 Like

The population of Vermont is only 623 thousand - 623,000.

I did not claim it. The site is claiming it.

The vote in 2016 was 278,000 compared 338,000 in 2020 so apparently that is a jump from 68 per cent to 95 percent of the registered voters in the state.

You are right I misunderstood the site because they had 95 above the heads I thought the math was accurate. . Since counting is still going on, I am guessing that 95% is the percentage of vote counted.

So 278,000 in 2016 equals 68 % of the vote, that is around 402,000 or 403,000.Than 338,000 in 2020 would currently be 83.9 percent of the registered voters voted - still a relatively high number but not the 95 on top on the heads.

Pictures aren’t loading but I wanted to make a comment on Colorado. This state has some of the highest growth rates in the nation. Our population has been booming for well over five years so any estimated population of Colorado from even five years ago is going to be highly inaccurate.

The population of just my city alone has jumped from 65,000 to almost 100,000 in the last five or so years!

2 Likes

No, it’s not 83.9%. One more time:
Vermont registered voters as of October 31, 2020: 502,607
Total vote from your graphic: 338,361

83.9% of 502,607 registered voters would have been 421,687 voters (plus a fraction, however you managed that).

Basic, simple arithmetic.

Well, that’s exactly what your graphic says: Votes counted 95%.

1 Like

That is what you have said but there are no figures on that. If the rate of voters in 2016 was 274,000
as indicated and the rate of registered voter is 67.8 as indicated by the state then by 2020 by the tally of 338,000 would be 83.9 percent with 5 percent more still coming in.

The state has only 623,000 people so why would it have registered so many voters. That is only this year but that is not prior to this.

Good grief! In what universe is 338,000 83.9% of 502,000?

That is only this year. Can’t wait to see the voting rate when mail-in ballots will no longer be sent out.

No, arithmetic doesn’t change from year to year. 338,361 is 67.3% of 502,627 this year. It was last year. It will be next year. It will be until/unless we enter a space/time warp that changes how numbers work.

This is definitely the most bizarre thread I’ve ever participated in on CAF. Never before has anyone claimed that numbers don’t divide the same one year as in another year. This is worse than the flat-earth society.

4 Likes

Loving your response to the math problems!!!

1 Like

It is 67.9%% percent turnout and that does not add up to 502, 627 voters. It says that the vote was in 2016,

Has anyone seen the one that makes a claim against the state of Georgia saying they had too many votes based on the population of the country of Georgia?

4 Likes

I’m getting warnings about this news site.

image

1 Like

They forgot to list “creative math.”

2 Likes

Only the NYTimes, Washington Post, and CNN are on your list of sites that adhere to journalistic standards., is that the true, ThinkingSapien or could you list others that you find respectable and please fell free to do so.?

1 Like
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.