Required Age for a Confirmation Sponsor?


#1

Hello! I am 15 year old seminarian, studying at the Seminary of Christ the King. My brother will be getting confirmed this November (I will still be 15 at that point), and some of my family members suggest that I be a sponsor for my younger brother. My question is though, am I too young to be a sponsor? Am I underqualified just because of my age? Can the fact that I am a seminarian make up for the fact that I may be too young?

Deus benedicat omnibus vestrum,
Facite


#2

The age in canon law is 16 and the person must be fully initiated, but the pastor of the parish where the COnfirmation is taking place can made individual exemptions. You would have to write the pastor asking for permission.


#3

Requirements for baptismal and confirmation sponsors, according to the law, are:

Can. 874 §1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

1/ be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;

2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;

4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;

5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.


#4

It actually says one must have “**completed **the 16th year of age” which I had never noticed before. That would mean 17 years old unless there is a particular law established in that diocese or the pastor grants permission.


#5

**:yup: I became a Godfather @ 14, and a confirmation sponsor @ 15. **


If there are pastoral reasons or the pastor believes you are mature enough, He may allow you to be a sponsor; it happened twice, in my case.:extrahappy:


May God bless you too! :signofcross:


#6

[quote="1ke, post:4, topic:332548"]
It actually says one must have "**completed **the 16th year of age" which I had never noticed before. That would mean 17 years old unless there is a particular law established in that diocese or the pastor grants permission.

[/quote]

I don't believe so. A baby completes his or her first year when he or she turns one years old. Moving that forward, doesn't that mean one completes their sixteenth year when they turn sixteen?


#7

This is correct.


#8

[quote="Joe_5859, post:6, topic:332548"]
I don't believe so. A baby completes his or her first year when he or she turns one years old. Moving that forward, doesn't that mean one completes their sixteenth year when they turn sixteen?

[/quote]

Agreed. Herein lies the danger of answering questions as a canonist instead of a catchiest.

I think the OP was looking for an understanding of Church practices, and not rote recitation , or even an unscholarly lay interpretation of a very complex set of laws that professional canonists have spend years studying (and I say that with great respect for other posters, who I am convinced are trying to be helpful).

But whenever the faithful pose a question, it should be seen as an opportunity for catechesis rather than legalism, because we are more apt to focus on faith, hope, and charity in teaching (see CCC25) than the starkness associated with Canon Law.

This is not to detract from the importance of the Code, but unless someone is asking specifically about Canon Law, it's like giving a person schematics to build a nuclear clock when he only wanted to know if you know what time it is!


#9

[quote="Neofight, post:8, topic:332548"]
Agreed. Herein lies the danger of answering questions as a canonist instead of a catchiest.

I think the OP was looking for an understanding of Church practices, and not rote recitation , or even an unscholarly lay interpretation of a very complex set of laws that professional canonists have spend years studying (and I say that with great respect for other posters, who I am convinced are trying to be helpful).

But whenever the faithful pose a question, it should be seen as an opportunity for catechesis rather than legalism, because we are more apt to focus on faith, hope, and charity in teaching (see CCC25) than the starkness associated with Canon Law.

This is not to detract from the importance of the Code, but unless someone is asking specifically about Canon Law, it's like giving a person schematics to build a nuclear clock when he only wanted to know if you know what time it is!

[/quote]

I don't agree with you and I think you are doing 1ke an injustice.


#10

[quote="Neofight, post:8, topic:332548"]
Agreed. Herein lies the danger of answering questions as a canonist instead of a catchiest.

I think the OP was looking for an understanding of Church practices, and not rote recitation , or even an unscholarly lay interpretation of a very complex set of laws that professional canonists have spend years studying (and I say that with great respect for other posters, who I am convinced are trying to be helpful).

But whenever the faithful pose a question, it should be seen as an opportunity for catechesis rather than legalism, because we are more apt to focus on faith, hope, and charity in teaching (see CCC25) than the starkness associated with Canon Law.

This is not to detract from the importance of the Code, but unless someone is asking specifically about Canon Law, it's like giving a person schematics to build a nuclear clock when he only wanted to know if you know what time it is!

[/quote]

If 1ke didn't post the quote from Canon Law, I would have. :p I get your point about avoiding legalism, but this is a very sepcific question with a very specific answer in Canon Law. So I don't think pointing out the canon is the wrong approach for this particular thread.

But, I know I always get confused by the years thing. Like how we're in the 21st century right now even though it's not 2100 yet. :o


#11

[quote="Facite, post:1, topic:332548"]
Hello! I am 15 year old seminarian, studying at the** Seminary of Christ the King**. My brother will be getting confirmed this November (I will still be 15 at that point), and some of my family members suggest that I be a sponsor for my younger brother. My question is though, am I too young to be a sponsor? Am I underqualified just because of my age? Can the fact that I am a seminarian make up for the fact that I may be too young?

Deus benedicat omnibus vestrum,
Facite

[/quote]

Is that the one near Buffalo, NY?


#12

No, my Seminary of Christ the King is in Mission, BC.


#13

Ah. I was curious because a relative may be enrolling in the one in New York this fall.


#14

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.